Skip to content

sel de la terre

June 27, 2009

hola chicas! happy saturday! i’m a working woman now so i can genuinely be happy for the weekend! YAY!

since i haven’t blogged in a while (for me!) i’m just gonna start from yesterday and backtrack until the uploading pics thing gets annoying.

last night ended in a fun way. my favoritest of all friends is in town. so of course, we went out to boston and got our drinkies and dancing on. i sipped on a cocktail called “lindsay’s loosey goosey” and danced the night away to michael jackson.

DSC05784

DSC05783

before the dancing, there was some dining. we stayed in the ‘burbs and had dinner at sel de la terre, a french restaurant that has a couple locations in boston, and one at my local mall in natick.

DSC05769

i ordered off the prefixe menu, and for $30 i got a pretty good dealio on a delicious meal.

i started with a white bean, arugula salad. i loved all the gorgeous tomatoes! they tasted like summer!

DSC05772

i got mussels and shrimpies for my main course. the sauce was the most amazing thing ever.

DSC05775

i had to steal a few bites of david’s truffled mac and cheese

DSC05776

and for dessert, i got cookies to go. sel de la terre cookies make me happy!

DSC05780

i had a thumbprint and a chocolate chip when i got home. :)

i still have to backtrack through the rest of the week…but right now i gotta go get dressed for brunchie!

see you later! have a great weekend!

About these ads
4 Comments leave one →
  1. June 27, 2009 11:50 am

    Ya know what’s funny? My boyf would have been the same as your boyf to order mac and cheese at a fancy restaurant! LOL. Boys! ;) You look beautiful and glad you had fun!

  2. Katharina permalink
    June 27, 2009 3:02 pm

    Girrrl, I love your style so much!!!

  3. June 28, 2009 9:37 am

    i am in love with your outfit!! looks like a fun night :)

  4. June 28, 2009 8:31 pm

    Cute dress! Those mussels look great, as does the mac & cheese.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: