Skip to content

lunch and brunch

March 27, 2009

happy friday! i can’t believe it’s already the end of the week..i don’t think i did anything productive at ALL but i sure did have a lot of fun πŸ™‚

i finally bought soy milk! which means i can have my morning shakes n’ smoothies again. this one was frozen honey dew, saeng shik/raw foods powder, and unsweetened soy milk. i have a question for you smarties. what’s the diff between the soy milk that’s sold in the cartons in the refrigerated section and the ones sold in the boxes on the shelves?


i also had a lemonade cookie. some people take daily vitamins, i apparently take a daily cookie. LOL


my lunch was very “lunch-y” and i was looking forward to it since last night. before we went to bed, i told tommy “tomorrow, i’m eating a turkey sandwich with lots and lots of hummus” and he replied “i’m having a ham and cheese sandwich.” we have some riveting conversations.

i also had some fruit cocktail in pear juice, with sliced bananas added in, and a graham cookie. i bought the fruit cocktail yesterday because tom was buying ice cream and other non-diet friendly things and i really wanted something “fun” to throw in the cart too. this can had ONE cherry (pictured!) , and it wasn’t even a whole cherry. not fun at all, which is why that cookie was necessary.

anyway, loved my sandwich. it had LOTS of hummus, turkey, baby lettuces, and red onion. i have major hummus/onion breath right now.


as i was typing this post, i got an email from my friend nay who’s currently on vacay in cali. *jealous*

he sent me pictures of his brunch so i told him i’d post them on here! i guess it’s kinda like a guest post πŸ˜€

nay’s brunch at honey honey cafe & crepery in san francisco


Lemon/cucumber citrus infused water


Chorizo scramble and fresh squeezed oj

“Scramble was a bit salty. Oj was squeezed whole in a machine so you get the zest flavor in every gulp. Tasty. I’m hungover ugh.”

/end nay’s guest post! btw nay rhymes with “hi” not “hey” in case you’re reading aloud and were wondering. he’s in san francisco for a few more days, so recommend some restaurants for him to try out!

oh! and one last thing, how can i not mention the best giveaway ever? tina’s giving away boxes of pure bars!

6 Comments leave one →
  1. March 27, 2009 4:31 pm

    You and Tom are just too cute! Haha, I love your sandwich combo! =D

  2. cleanveggiex3 permalink
    March 27, 2009 4:42 pm

    haha i love your lemon cookie in the a.m πŸ™‚
    sounds like a great sandwich! hummus just makes everything taste better!

  3. March 27, 2009 5:05 pm

    Soymilk on shelves = longer “shelf life” πŸ™‚

  4. March 27, 2009 9:37 pm

    You know what, hummus breath rocks!


  5. March 27, 2009 10:34 pm

    lemonade cookie? sounds delish! LOVE when water is infused w/ cucumber – so refreshing!

  6. March 27, 2009 11:07 pm

    Also, Osha Thai = AMAZING

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: