Skip to content

lolwutermelon

May 22, 2009

i’m fiening y’all!

for watermelon! you thought i was gonna say for a crack wrap, didn’t you? well, i could use a hit of that, but right now i really really need a cold juicy watermelon! *sigh*

tom has my car again, so i’m debating whether i want to walk to the store (not too bad) and carry a watermelon back (that would kinda suck). OR i could buy it and smash it open in the parking lot and eat it all before walking home with a watermelon baby in my tummy. that would be a sight, wouldn’t it?

anyway, it’s past 6, so hopefully he’ll be back soon. i’ll share my eats so far with you. it’s one of those hot days where i’m feeling lethargic and even changing the tv channel seems like way too much effort, so i don’t have too much to report.

i had some bear naked granola (got a dollar off coupon in my email today- w00t) with some banana, and soy milk. i’m doing a horrible job of sticking to portion sizes lately. i’ve been flying through everything like hummus, preserves, peanut butter, granola, etc…need to get on top of that, because i’m sure that’s a big reason why i haven’t been losing weight 😦

deelish!

DSC04927

for lunch, i had a tuna, spinach, and apple wrap. but i left the tortilla in the toaster oven too long (i like to heat em up a bit) and it was too crunchy to wrap. so it was more like a taco. either way, it was good. well, mostly good, i did a not so hot job of draining the tuna, so it was watery mush tuna. i added the apples to give it some ker-runch, and it worked out nicely.

DSC04931

well, i killed a few minutes writing this post, and still no sign of tom. i feel like my life is at a stand still until i get some watermelon in me. i can’t think of anything else. is this what drug addicts are like? you’d think i’d know. no i’m not, or was i ever a drug addict! but i lived with this crazy coke dealer and i met some even crazier people. it’s a long story that’s too traumatizing to tell. haha- kinda.

i’m going to take a walk in the direction of the market and hope i see tom/my car on the way. happy friday nighttttting kids- do something fun for me cus it’s gonna be a blockbuster night for this old lady.

Advertisements
5 Comments leave one →
  1. May 22, 2009 7:21 pm

    Fruit in wraps/sandwiches = greatness!

  2. May 22, 2009 8:46 pm

    hahaha. pleeeeeeeeeeease gorge
    on the melon in the parking lot!

    portion control is for losers anyways.
    [thats what i keep telling myself. haha.]

    and the same thing toootally happened
    to my wrap that i made the other night.
    same content too. only no tuna. and a lot
    lot lot of hummus. were kindred spirits!

  3. May 23, 2009 6:13 pm

    LOL to smashing the watermelon in the parking lot! It shouldn’t be too hard to carry if you put it in a large tote/grocery bag. =D I would totally do it, since I heart watermelon! FRUITS LOVE!!!

  4. May 23, 2009 7:55 pm

    want the watermelon in my house? Someone gave us a BIG-ASS watermelon and my bro and I can’t finish it bwn the two of us!

  5. innascribbles permalink
    May 23, 2009 11:19 pm

    I am OBSESSED with cold watermelon on hot days!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: