Skip to content

party in the usa: nebraska

October 6, 2009

_nebraskaDSC09041

nebraska was the first state on the road trip that was completely new to me. i was sooo excited to be visiting a new state until i realized that basically about 400 of the 430 miles of nebraska look a lot like this:

_DSC09044

flat flat flat…welcome to the great plains, folks, home to a whole LOT of corn!

i made the most of it though cus when life gives you corn…make tamales? *shrug* i tried!

we drove and drove until we reached paxton. home to ole’s big game steakhouse. our original plans were to eat at johnny’s in omaha, but we had stayed in denver longer than expected and couldn’t make it by dinnertime so we gave ole’s a try instead. i chose ole’s simply because they had steak (which seemed most appropriate to eat in the midwest!?) and it looked incredibly gimmicky. i’m a sucker for cheesy tourist traps.

_biggame _DSC09047

_DSC09048

the story behind ole’s is that it opened for business on august 9, 1933, at 12:01 AM- the minute after prohibition ended. ole was a big game hunter who traveled to every single continent to hunt animals to add to his collection. he has over 200 “trophies” mounted on the walls of the restaurant including a polar bear from russia. i’ll spare you the pictures of mounted dead animals cus it’s kinda creepy to look at. 😛

for dinner, i had a 6 oz sirloin & shrimp combo with a garden salad and baked sweet potato.

00DSC09052

_olessteak

_DSC09057

we stopped by another tourist trap located about an hour east in north platte.

_DSC09077

the fort cody trading post!

it was closed by the time we got to it, but fort cody is basically a huge souvenir store (nebraska’s largest) with an old west museum and miniature buffalo bill wild west show inside. it’s named after hometown hero, “buffalo bill” cody, who owned a ranch in north platte.

_buffalobill

_DSC09093

hmm…i feel like someone’s watching me…

wasn’t the oregon trail the best computer game ever? do kids still play that in school?

_DSC09089

_DSC09088

after taking lots of pics at, i continued on I80 to lincoln where i crashed for the night.

next stop: iowa!

5 Comments leave one →
  1. October 6, 2009 5:23 pm

    Well i can say i now have that Miley song stuckin my head,but i secretly love to rock out to it in my car. lol

    • October 6, 2009 5:38 pm

      i listened to the song SO many times in the car during the trip- i’m sure tom wanted to kill me. haha!

  2. October 6, 2009 9:28 pm

    That sweet potato looks delectably massive!!

  3. lesouefsbrouilles permalink
    October 6, 2009 9:46 pm

    i seriously hope you and tom jumped in every city! haha it’s cute. love steakhouses even though it’s not that healthy!

  4. October 6, 2009 10:36 pm

    Cool! Buffalo Bill Cody is an ancestor of my husbands!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: