Skip to content

early bird

November 7, 2009

my morning went exactly as planned!

first up, dunkin’ donuts. i got a small ff pumpkin latte and fall munchkins!

DSC00871

DSC00875

sprinklessssss ❤

DSC00874

i ate the whollllle box. i kid. kinda.

with coffee and donuts in tow, we headed over to the old navy grand re-opening in framingham. they remodeled the store and gave out door prizes to the first 200 customers. i was wondering if there would really be people lined up…and there were! i never wake up this early on the weekends so it always surprises me to find out that other people do 😛

DSC00879

we made it just in time! early bird just barely gets the worm!

DSC00881

(please pretend i don’t have wet hair- eww)

DSC00880

at the door, we were handed an envelope that corresponded to our ticket number with a”prize” inside. as i was walking in, they they announced that there was still a $200 and $500 shopping spree left so i had my fingers crossed since my odds (10 people left) were pretty good!

was i a bigggg winner?!

DSC00885 DSC00883

ehh…

i won a pair of denim. i’ll take it! 😛

it was a circus in there- literally! old navy was so crowded and there were balloon animals, games, a cotton candy machine and a popcorn machine. i asked for a balloon and looked like a total dork walking around with my green balloon and a bag of cotton candy 🙂

DSC00886

oh! and they had a bedazzling table! i bedazzled a comet on my free spiderman tee that i picked from the kid’s section.

would you believe i was the only one who wanted to take advantage of the free bedazzling? are kids these days too cool for stuff like this? i was sooo excited!

DSC00891

yay! on our way out we were handed a slice of cake. i didn’t need more sugar…but umm…free cake!!

DSC00893

after the old navy fun, we drove to sweet meadow farm in sherborn. this cute little farm is only 1.5 miles away from my apartment and i had never visited before!

DSC00913

DSC00908 DSC00907

i picked up some fresh eggs and a butternut squash.

DSC00909

DSC00912

DSC00898

there was one lone goat in there with the chickadees…

DSC00899

DSC00903

look! an egg! so cool being able to see where my eggs come from 🙂

the girl below was such a ham. she really likes getting her picture taken.

DSC00904

i made brunch with our eggs when i got home.

DSC00918

here’s a video of a rooster crowing at the farm. if you haven’t guessed…i’m easily amused 😀

did/do you have a bedazzler?

of course i did! i think it might still be at my parent’s house.

Advertisements
5 Comments leave one →
  1. November 7, 2009 5:39 pm

    Love your banner Sue, Oh how i miss bedazzling. lol Yummy doughnuts.

  2. November 7, 2009 6:09 pm

    Munchkins are so good! I’ve never bedazzled anything but always wanted to!

  3. November 7, 2009 6:11 pm

    I actually never had a bedazzler but I’ve always wanted to try it! Yay for the spiderman t-shirt, hehe 😉 Love your gorgeous purple coat by the way!

    The farm looks like it was fun!

  4. November 8, 2009 6:41 am

    Oh what a fun day!
    And hahaha! If you really ate that entire box, you would be my hero!!!

  5. November 8, 2009 11:24 pm

    Man, those donuts look good!! And I had no idea people went so crazy for Old Navy haha.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: